Past

Soundtrack for a Troubled Time

12.03.2022—22.05.2022

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Katinka Bock, Charbel-joseph H. Boutros & Stéphanie Saadé, Edith Dekyndt, Angela Detanico & Rafael Lain, Roni Horn, Cally Spooner

Venue: Huidenclub, Pelgrimsstraat 5c, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Saturday to Sunday 13:00–18:00
During Art Rotterdam: Wednesday to Sunday 11.00-20.00

Curated by: Chris Bestebreurtje and Petra Kuipers

Zijn naam was Austerlitz/Austerlitz was his name

12.02.2022—03.04.2022

Béatrice Balcou, David Bestué, Pierre Bismuth, Pavel Büchler, Peggy Buth, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jason Dodge, Marcel van Eeden, Aurélien Froment, Simon Fujiwara, Mario García Torres, Agnès Geoffray, Alexander Gutke, Ane Mette Hol, Sven Johne, Alexandra Leykauf, Chaim van Luit, Clare Noonan, Marzena Nowak, Paulien Oltheten, Moira Ricci, Jasper Rigole, Stéphanie Saadé, Oriol Vilanova, Tris Vonna-Michell

Venue: A Tale of A Tub, Space for contemporary art and culture
Justus van Effenstraat 44, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Thursday to Sunday 13:00–18:00

Curated by: Sam Steverlynck

Untitled Ceremony #16

05.11.2021—07.11.2021

Béatrice Balcou

Assistant: Theodora Jacobs

Venue: ROZENSTRAAT - a rose is a rose is a rose
Rozenstraat 59, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Curated by: Chris Bestebreurtje and Petra Kuipers

... barely pausing/pausing barely ...

11.02.2021—23.05.2021

Laëtitia Badaut Haussmann, Neïl Beloufa, Louise Bourgeois, Ansuya Blom, Anna and Bernhard Blume, Rosemarie Castoro, Brody Condon, Jason Dodge, Ceal Floyer, Ryan Gander, gerlach en koop, David Horvitz, Pierre Huyghe, Susan Hiller, Li Jinghu, Eva Koťátková, João Onofre, Julien Prévieux, Rachel Rose, Nora Turato

Venue: A Tale of A Tub, Space for contemporary art and culture
Justus van Effenstraat 44, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Thursday to Sunday 13:00–18:00

Curated by: Christina Li

Act II

Archipelago — A Problem (On Exactitude in Science)

04.11.2018—23.12.2018

Anna Betbeze, Karl Blossfeldt, Étienne Chambaud, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Cevdet Erek, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Irene Kopelman, Gabriel Kuri, Nicolás Lamas, Jochen Lempert, Benoît Maire, Jean Painlevé, Oscar Santillán, Michael E. Smith, Francisco Tropa, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Jorinde Voigt

Venue: Toussaintkade 49, The Hague, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Thursday to Sunday 11:00–18:00

Curated by: Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk

Act I

One Thing Plus Another Thing or One Thing Minus Another Thing.
That’s How Stories Begin.

(From: Le Rapport Darty by Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville, 1989)

02.09.2018—28.10.2018

Helena Almeida, Katinka Bock, Pavel Büchler, Heman Chong, Julien Crépieux, Angela Detanico & Rafael Lain, Jason Dodge, Omer Fast, Laëtitia Badaut Haussmann, Christopher Knowles, Dominique Petitgand, Amalia Pica, Jimmy Robert, Yann Sérandour, Ian Whittlesea

Venue: Toussaintkade 49, The Hague, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Thursday to Sunday 11:00—18:00

Curated by: Chris Bestebreurtje, Petra Kuipers and Sam Steverlynck

je marche,
j’ouvre une porte
je ferme une porte

08.03.2018—10.06.2018

Eylem Aladogan, Katinka Bock, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Aurélien Froment, Navid Nuur, Takashi Kawashima, Roman Ondák, Dominique Petitgand, Francisco Tropa, Clemens von Wedemeyer

Venue: Kasteel Wijlre Estate, Wijlre, the Netherlands

Opening Times: Thursday to Saturday 11:00—17:00

Curated by: Chris Bestebreurtje and Petra Kuipers